Privacy Policy

Educ4all Lending Inc. (Formerly Edvestment Inc.)

Updated March 17, 2020

EDUC4ALL LENDING INC. (“EDUC4ALL”, “we”, “us”), formerly EDVESTMENT INC., is a lending company duly organized and existing under the laws of the Republic of the Philippines, with Company Registration Number CS201629776 and Certificate of Authority No. 2714.

EDUC4ALL owns and operates the InvestEd Student Loan Program, a matching and tracking service for partner lenders to extend loan benefits to student borrowers. We partner with individual and corporate lenders, foundations and financial institutions and facilitates loan applications and collections, and career, financial literacy, and self-mastery coaching for student borrowers.

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us. We, at EDUC4ALL, are committed to respect your personal privacy in compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its implementing rules and regulations, and other issuances of the National Privacy Commission. We also want you to be aware of how we use and protect the personal information we receive from you.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the basis on which we will process, store, and disclose any personal information we collect from you or that you provide to us in connection with the Site, or in connection with the products and services that we offer, including loans, and educational and training programs (“Services”), or with any other interaction with us. By using the Site, you signify that you have read, understand, agree and consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy, regardless of whether you have registered to use any of our Services. Please read this Privacy Policy very carefully. If you do not wish to be bound by Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site or Services.

Personal Information

EDUC4ALL may collect and process the following information (“Personal Information”) about you through your use of the Site or Services, or through interactions with you relating thereto:
  • Your full name and contact details, including your email address, address, telephone numbers, and contact details of your next of kin;
  • Your academic information, including your school, degree program, and official school identification, documents, and/or statements;
  • Copies of passports or other identification evidence that you provide;
  • Photographs that you provide;
  • Information about your income, account balances, location history, or payment history;
  • Records of any surveys that we may ask you to complete for research or marketing purposes;
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Site and of the fulfillment of your loan repayments;
  • Information from your Facebook account which may include your Facebook ID, Full Name, Profile Picture, Email, Birthday, Events hosted or RSVP’d to, Friends list, Gender, Hometown, User Link, Likes on Pages and posts, Location, Managed Groups, Uploaded and tagged photos and videos, posts on your Facebook timeline, Tagged Places, Page Messages, Managed Pages;
  • Information relating to any criminal proceedings in which you have been involved;
  • Credit checks to comply with obligations to assess your creditworthiness;
  • Information relating to your performance of any obligations under any loan;
  • Feedback on our Services, or any information or documentation regarding any problem/s you are experiencing with our Services;
  • Any other information that you choose to provide to us or that you consent to us collecting.
We may also collect information about you from third parties, such as credit bureaus, identity verification services, and other public records or websites.

Note that if you choose not to provide your Personal Information, EDUC4ALL may not be able to provide you with Services or respond to any queries you may have. By providing us with your Personal Information, you are consenting to EDUC4ALL’s sharing and use of your Personal Information consistent with the Terms of Use and within the bounds permitted by the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its implementing rules and regulations, and other issuances of the National Privacy Commission.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

You may be asked to provide your Personal Information anytime you are using the Site or Services. EDUC4ALL may share your Personal Information and use it consistent with the Terms of Use and within the bounds permitted by the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its implementing rules and regulations, and other issuances of the National Privacy Commission. EDUC4ALL may also use your Personal Information with other information to provide and improve EDUC4ALL’s products, services, content, and advertising.

Below describe various purposes for which we collect and use your Personal Information.

  • To identify you as a user, verify your identity and activity, and authenticate and process your transactions with the Site;
  • To provide you with our Services, such as those relating to our student loan product and borrower success program, and to operate and maintain such Services;
  • To provide notices and other information about or in connection with our Site and Services;
  • To communicate with you and provide customer support for or in connection with our Site and Services through your contact information;
  • To market, promote and drive engagement with the Site and EDUC4ALL, by sending you promotional communications for Services we think may align with your needs and interests;
  • To monitor and protect against suspicious or fraudulent activity and identify violations of Service policies;
  • To fulfill legal requirements, protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights, and enforce our agreements;
  • To research, develop, and improve our Services and your experience;
  • And for other specific purposes not listed above where you have given us consent to use your Personal Information.
EDUC4ALL gathers some information automatically and stores such information in log files. This information includes internet addresses, browser types and languages, operating systems, date/time stamps, etc. EDUC4ALL uses this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer the site, to learn about user behavior on the site, to improve its product and services, to manage loan portfolio and credit risk, and to gather demographic information about its user base as a whole. EDUC4ALL may use this information in its marketing and advertising services.

Log Data

Like many Site operators, EDUC4ALL collects information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, EDUC4ALL may use third party services that collect, monitor and analyze these information.

Communications

EDUC4ALL may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may, from time to time, deemed necessary for dissemination to users. Providing your Personal Information grants EDUC4ALL permission to send such materials.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, EDUC4ALL uses “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Site.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us and we strive to protect users from unauthorized access, alteration, deletion, disclosure or destruction of information we possess. In particular:
  • We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems.
  • We restrict access to personal information to employees, prospect and official lenders, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

Changes to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. EDUC4ALL reserves the right to update or change its Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after EDUC4ALL posts any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If EDUC4ALL makes any material changes to this Privacy Policy, EDUC4ALL will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Questions on or Termination of Account

If you have questions regarding your account or wish to terminate your account or remove any content or information in your account. Please contact us immediately at: info@invested.ph

Withdrawal of Consent

You may communicate your objection to our continued use and/or disclosure of your personal data for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above by contacting us at our email address above.